products

Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable GYTC8S with PE Sheath for Self-supporting Application

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: Zion communication OR OEM
Certification: CE, ROHS, VDE, UL
Model Number: Fiber Optic Cable GYTC8S
Minimum Order Quantity: 10 KM
Packaging Details: 1000M or 2000M / Wooden Drum
Delivery Time: Normally 25 working days
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C
Supply Ability: 1000KM / Month
Contact Now
Detail Information
Fiber Unit: YOFC, G.652D Filling 1: Tube Filling Compound
Tube: Loose Tube Filling 2: Cable Filling Compound
Strength Member: Central Strength Member Armoured: PSP
Outer Sheath: PE Strength: Stranded Steel Wire
Color: Black Package: 1000M Or 2000M / Wooden Drum

Product Description

 

 

Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable GYTC8S with PE Sheath for Self-supporting Application

 

 

Quick Detail:

 

  •  Figure 8 Cable, Self-supporting
  •  GYTC8S Fiber Optic Cable
  •  G.652D or G.657A
  •  Cable Diameter 2~36 cores: 11.8mm
  •  Cable Diameter 38~72 cores: 13.4mm
  •  Tensile Strength Long/Short Term: 6000/8000N
  •  Crush Resistance Long/Short Term: 1000/3000N/100mm
  •  Bending Radius Static/Dynamic: 10xD/20xD
  •  GYTC8S cable complies with Standard YD/T 1155-2001as well as IEC 60794-1

 

Description:

 

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. An Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) is applied around the cable core. which is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress. Then the cable core is covered with a thin PE inner sheath. After the PSP is longitudinally applied over the inner sheath, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.

 

Applications:

  • Adopted to Outdoor distribution. 
  • Suitable for aerial duct and buried method.
  • Long distance and local area network communication.

 

 

KT3005 Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable GYTC8S with PE Sheath for Self-supporting Application
Description&Standards :  

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with 

a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with

 high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded

 around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core.An Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate 

(APL) is applied around the cable core. which is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress.

 Then the cable core is covered with a thin PE inner sheath. After the PSP is longitudinally applied over the inner 

sheath, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.
 

GYTC8S cable complies with Standard YD/T 1155-2001as well as IEC 60794-1
Characteristics:
High tensile strength of stranded wires meet the requirement of self-supporting and reduce the installation cost;
Good mechanical and temperature performance;
High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant;
Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection fiber;
The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:
(1)Steel wire used as the central strength member;
(2)Loose tube filling compound;
(3)100% cable core filling;
 
Technical Parameters:
Cable Type Cable Diameter
(mm)
Cable Weight 
    (kg/km)
Tensile Strength
Long/Short Term
         (N)
Crush Resistance
Long/Short Term
(N/100mm)

Bending 

Radius
Static/

Dynamic
(mm)

GYTC8S-2~6 9.5*18.3 218 2500/4000 600/1500 10D/20D
GYTC8S-8~12 9.5*18.3 218 2500/4000 600/1500 10D/20D
GYTC8S-14~18 9.5*18.3 218 2500/4000 600/1500 10D/20D
GYTC8S-20~24 9.5*18.3 218 2500/4000 600/1500 10D/20D
GYTC8S-26~30 9.5*18.3 218 2500/4000 600/1500 10D/20D
GYTC8S-31~36 9.5*18.3 218 2500/4000 600/1500 10D/20D
GYTC8S-37~42 9.5*18.3 218 2500/4000 600/1500 10D/20D
GYTC8S-43~52 9.5*18.3 245 2500/4000 600/1500 10D/20D
 
 Optical fiber Characteristics:
       G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation 
(+20℃)
@850nm     ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm     ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36
 dB/km
≤0.40 
dB/km
   
@1550nm ≤0.22
 dB/km
≤0.23
dB/km
   
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm     ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
  @1300nm     ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture     0.200±0.015 NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm    
Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 60℃
Order Informations:
  Marking

Zion communication KT3005 GYTC8S XXX M (or Per customer's request)

  Package 1000M or 2000M / Wooden Drum (or Per customer's request)
  Delivery time Normally 25 days after received the deposit.

 

 

Competitive Advantage:

 

1, From raw materials to final products, we perform intense quality checks to maintain our product quality:

A, Incoming material inspected by QC.

B, Manufacturing Process Control

  A: Manufacturing procedure

  B: Workers trained daily/weekly/monthly

  C: Work instructions manual at each work station

  D:5S system implemented

  E: Machine maintenance procedure

C, Quality Control and Final Inspection 

  The QC staff will check the material, process product and final product according to the specification or test procedure.

2, Our R&D efforts center on reinforcing and developing element technologies needed to support the future growth and success for customers and Zion communication

3, We know customers have urgent needs. We are skilled at effective communication to interact with customers.In order to provide prompt service, we can answer for you 7*24 hours.

4, We can Quickly and professionally answer for the inquire

5, More than 1000 kinds of cable, connectors and assembles can be produce and organized from us

6, Intime delivery

 

Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable GYTC8S with PE Sheath for Self-supporting Application

Contact Details
isaac lee

Phone Number : +8613285710822

WhatsApp : +kingtone